Vol. 32, No. 1
[…] Clearly, there are significant differences between the interpreting and reporting professions. Some staff interpreters may end up doing written translations or tape transcriptions, but by no means all can or will, or will do so only on an occasional basis, not as an integral part of their court interpreting duties.
4) But can't everything be negotiated collectively to our benefit?
Labor negotiations don't cover everything. For example, read section 71634 of the Government Code, which lays out specifically what can and can't be included in collective bargaining for trial court employees. You will see that due to the "unique and special responsibilities of the trial courts in the administration of justice," certain things cannot be negotiated, such as "automation" (which could include phone interpreting), "delivery of court services," and "hours of operation."